Home Jobs Abroad Kabayan, Grab The Opportunity to Live In Australia: The New Skilled...

Kabayan, Grab The Opportunity to Live In Australia: The New Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 2016-2017

3010
0
SHARE

australia-scenery-city-wallpaper-1Kabayan, if you have the appropriate skills, you’re in luck!

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Australia had just released the new Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 2016-2017, rendered effective from July 1, 2016.

Australian-Skilled-Occupation-List-2015-–-2016-publishedThe list includes 183 occupations such as, Construction Project Manager, Child Care Manager, Medical Administrator, Accountant, Auditor, Economist, Engineer, Mechanic, Electrician, Teacher, Therapist, Veterinarian, to name a few.  For the complete list of the SOL, please visit:

http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/hindi/en/article/2016/05/17/want-migrate-australia-2016-17-skilled-occupations-list-sol-announced

The SOL is used for Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (subclass 489) and Graduate Temporary Visa (subclass 485).

fotolia_72704086_sThe Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

young-man-in-a-job-interviewTo be qualified for a Subclass 189 Visa you should,

  1. Be under 50 years old.
  2. Be sufficient in English.
  3. Nominate an occupation fitting your skills from the SOL
  4. Be assessed for your skills by an Australian authority.
  5. Meet the health and character requirements
  6. Score at least 60 on the Points Test.

Live-Work-in-Australia-with-Skilled-Independent-Visa_1Points Test requirement is summarized as follows:

Age

Age at the time of application Points
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0

For English Proficiency

International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS) Classifications Points
Superior English – a score of 8 or more in the (IELTS) in each of the four test components 20
Proficient English – a score of 7 or more in the IELTS in each of the four test components 10
Component English – a score of 6 or more in the IELTS in each of the four test components 0

Work Experience

Australian Employment in a closely-related occupation Points
At least 8-10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least 3 but less 5 years (of past 10 years) 10
At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10 years) 5

 

Overseas Employment in a closely-related occupation Points
At least 8-10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years) 10
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years) 5

Points for Educational Qualifications

Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian Institution or Doctorate of a recognized Standard 20
At least a Bachelor’s degree or a bachelor’s degree with honors or Masters from an Australian Institution or other degree of a recognized Standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification of recognized standard. 10

visa_application-documentApplying for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a three-stage process:

20151217174457-hiring-interview-man-woman-interviewer-office-job-career-employment-human-resources-employee-applicationStage 1:

Assessment with a relevant government body. Allows the DIBP to judge if your skill level fit your desired occupation.

iStock_000061902266_MediumStage 2:

Submission of your Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect, (an online application platform; see http://www.border.gov.au/Busi/Empl/skillselect) after receipt of a positive skills assessment.

Invitation-to-ManagersStage 3:

After being issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP application. Submit your final, complete application to be approved by the DIBP, allowing granting of visa.

SkillSelect-OverviewBased on the actual experience of an applicant, he successfully qualified for a Subclass 189 Visa by following this step-by-step procedure:

  1. Take general training in International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS), Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), or Pearson Test of English (PTE).
  2. If desired occupation is in SOL, note the relevant assessing authority.
  3. Search for the assessing authority requirements online for skilled migration and application (i.e. ACS for IT Professionals)
  4. If assessment and language ability is competent and points total to 60, create Expression of Interest (EOI) and wait for invite from DIBP.
  5. Once invite is received, lodge visa (pay amount) and wait for outcome. Medical and Police clearance would be required after.

australia-wallpaper-2So Kabayan, are you up for the challenge?

Watch out for another helpful release from OFWLife.ph which will focus on  the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

CommentLuv badge


Kabayan, Grab The Opportunity to Live In Australia: The New Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 2016-2017

SkillSelect-Overview

australia-scenery-city-wallpaper-1Kabayan, if you have the appropriate skills, you’re in luck!

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Australia had just released the new Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for 2016-2017, rendered effective from July 1, 2016.

Australian-Skilled-Occupation-List-2015-–-2016-publishedThe list includes 183 occupations such as, Construction Project Manager, Child Care Manager, Medical Administrator, Accountant, Auditor, Economist, Engineer, Mechanic, Electrician, Teacher, Therapist, Veterinarian, to name a few.  For the complete list of the SOL, please visit:

http://www.sbs.com.au/yourlanguage/hindi/en/article/2016/05/17/want-migrate-australia-2016-17-skilled-occupations-list-sol-announced

The SOL is used for Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189), Skilled Regional Provisional Visa (subclass 489) and Graduate Temporary Visa (subclass 485).

fotolia_72704086_sThe Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

young-man-in-a-job-interviewTo be qualified for a Subclass 189 Visa you should,

  1. Be under 50 years old.
  2. Be sufficient in English.
  3. Nominate an occupation fitting your skills from the SOL
  4. Be assessed for your skills by an Australian authority.
  5. Meet the health and character requirements
  6. Score at least 60 on the Points Test.

Live-Work-in-Australia-with-Skilled-Independent-Visa_1Points Test requirement is summarized as follows:

Age

Age at the time of application Points
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0

For English Proficiency

International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS) Classifications Points
Superior English – a score of 8 or more in the (IELTS) in each of the four test components 20
Proficient English – a score of 7 or more in the IELTS in each of the four test components 10
Component English – a score of 6 or more in the IELTS in each of the four test components 0

Work Experience

Australian Employment in a closely-related occupation Points
At least 8-10 years (of past 10 years) 20
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least 3 but less 5 years (of past 10 years) 10
At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10 years) 5

 

Overseas Employment in a closely-related occupation Points
At least 8-10 years (of past 10 years) 15
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years) 10
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years) 5

Points for Educational Qualifications

Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian Institution or Doctorate of a recognized Standard 20
At least a Bachelor’s degree or a bachelor’s degree with honors or Masters from an Australian Institution or other degree of a recognized Standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification of recognized standard. 10

visa_application-documentApplying for a Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a three-stage process:

20151217174457-hiring-interview-man-woman-interviewer-office-job-career-employment-human-resources-employee-applicationStage 1:

Assessment with a relevant government body. Allows the DIBP to judge if your skill level fit your desired occupation.

iStock_000061902266_MediumStage 2:

Submission of your Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect, (an online application platform; see http://www.border.gov.au/Busi/Empl/skillselect) after receipt of a positive skills assessment.

Invitation-to-ManagersStage 3:

After being issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP application. Submit your final, complete application to be approved by the DIBP, allowing granting of visa.

SkillSelect-OverviewBased on the actual experience of an applicant, he successfully qualified for a Subclass 189 Visa by following this step-by-step procedure:

  1. Take general training in International English Language Testing Systems (IELTS), Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), or Pearson Test of English (PTE).
  2. If desired occupation is in SOL, note the relevant assessing authority.
  3. Search for the assessing authority requirements online for skilled migration and application (i.e. ACS for IT Professionals)
  4. If assessment and language ability is competent and points total to 60, create Expression of Interest (EOI) and wait for invite from DIBP.
  5. Once invite is received, lodge visa (pay amount) and wait for outcome. Medical and Police clearance would be required after.

australia-wallpaper-2So Kabayan, are you up for the challenge?

Watch out for another helpful release from OFWLife.ph which will focus on  the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).